Jump to content
Maestronet Forums

Cutting Japanese saw steel for scrappers


liang7079
 Share

Recommended Posts

Dremel with a small abrasive cutoff wheel. Use several plunge cuts if you are trying to cut a curve, don't try to cut along a curve with the wheel plunged, it can break apart. Don't worry about the rough looking edge, you'll shape it to your liking on the grinder.

It goes without saying, but I will say it anyways: wear full face shield!!

cheers,
Cosmin

Link to comment
Share on other sites

All my scrapers are from recyled saws. I cut them with dremel cutoff wheel. Make sure to dip the steel in water regularly during cutting to prevent overheating and remove every bit of steel that got too hot during cutting and shows bluing. The ccrapers I made from quality saws are excellent but some of the cheap saws don't produce very good scrapers (don't hold the burr very well). Perhaps they need some heat treating.

BTW, what hardness would be recommended for scraper steel?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've found that old Japanese saw blades make excellent scrapers. I cut them out with tin snips, with generous margins to avoid buckling in the final item, then refine the shape on a disk sander. I like the sander better than a grinding wheel for this task - nice big flat bed to rest the work on.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.


×
×
  • Create New...