Recommended Posts

4 minutes ago, Strad O Various Jr. said:

Heinrich E Heberlein was never alive, how could he die?

 
The seller read it on wikipedia, it must be true. Even if he was 11 years dead.
 
 
From Wikipedia:
 

Heinrich Theodore Heberlein Jr. (1843-1910) was a German violin maker from the Vogtland region that straddles modern day Germany and the Czech Republic. He was the son of Carl August Heberlein (1805-1879) and the grandson of the founder of the family dynasty Johann Gottlob Heberlein (1782-1856). The Heberlein workshop was located in Markneukirchen.

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, sospiri said:
 
The seller read it on wikipedia, it must be true. Even if he was 11 years dead.
 
 
From Wikipedia:
 

Heinrich Theodore Heberlein Jr. (1843-1910) was a German violin maker from the Vogtland region that straddles modern day Germany and the Czech Republic. He was the son of Carl August Heberlein (1805-1879) and the grandson of the founder of the family dynasty Johann Gottlob Heberlein (1782-1856). The Heberlein workshop was located in Markneukirchen.

 

 

Theodore doesn’t begin with an “E”

Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, deans said:

What I see is a winning bid of 12,000. Actually with 2 bidders right at 12,000. Good German trade instruments are going up in value for sure, but something funny is going on here.

https://www.ebay.com/bfl/viewbids/133662614310?item=133662614310&rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.l2565

One bidder got deleted, but something weird is still going on.  :rolleyes:

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Violadamore said:

One bidder got deleted, but something weird is still going on.  :rolleyes:

A cancelled bid of $33,100 and 2 bids of $12,000.

The cancelled bid pushed the bids up in $1000 increments.

This is the most suspicious sale I have ever seen.

 

1 hour ago, Bill Merkel said:

was the bidder that "got deleted" the highest bidder?  

Or the seller?

Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, GeorgeH said:

The bid for $33,100 was placed early in the auction (not me). My guess is that it was an order-of-magnitude mistake by the bidder, i.e. they meant to enter $3,310. It happens.

Doesn't it look like shill bidding to you?

Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, sospiri said:

Doesn't it look like shill bidding to you?

Yes, it does. But think that the initial bid of 33,100 was a mistake, and the shill bidder was following in back of that. I suspect we'll see this re-listed.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.