chungviolins

Bass Bar Clamps

Recommended Posts

Hmm, Benjamin pls pm me.

Thanks,

If any one wants to make these clamps, I'll give a detailed drawings and instruction.

KYC

PS: If more than one member ask for it, I'll post it here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/9/2018 at 1:30 AM, carl1961 said:

nice and sturdy, just have to be careful so you don't crush the top.

This cannot happen even if you try very hard.

BB, before shaping, is 4 times thicker than typical top thickness, which makes it at least 50 times (!) stronger than the top, so no matter how hard you clmap it's not going to happen.

I made a counter jig for the clamping, but I ended up not using it, for all practicality it wasn't needed. (See below pics )

DSC_0008.JPG

DSC_0004.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Count me in too!  Great work on those clamps! What did you use to attach the threaded barrel for the adj.screw?

TIA

Fred(violguy)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm attaching drawings and pics here, hope it is easy to figure out if you want to make them.

If you have any Qs , pls PM me.

Materials : Clamp : I used Herdim repair clamp 50 x 80 mm

             When you drill a hole in the clamp, file it slightly hollow so that drill bit doesn't stray. ( clamp Herdim to a piece of wood when drilling )

                    Rod A : carbon fiber   .787 " x .196 "   (20 x 5.0 mm)

                    Rod B : carbon fiber   .325 " x .187 "   (8.3 x 4.8 mm)

https://goodwinds.com/carbon/solid-flat.html#

                Metal screw (H) : stainless steel #4-32, 1/2 inch

                Washer (G) : stainless steel washer for  #4-32 screws

               Anchor rod (D) : plastic vn tail gut, this stabilize the small piece ( prevent rotation )

               C : tap or drill smaller hole and force 4-32 screw tight    

               F :  cork 2mm thick ( outside 2 layers )

               H : 4-32 screws are attached but free to move 5° in  every direction

              E : this stabilize the main rod to stay in the right angle (90°), shouldn't be tight,  snug, free to move around

Glue : super glue (thin, like Krazy glue), also size the  cut end with super glue

Cutting caron fiber rods : bandsaw or handsaw, make sure it doesn't splinter in the endgrain, if it happens , fix it w/superglue.

Koo Young Chung 

PS : If you make these clamps and used, pls post here tell me how it went, thanks.

 

20180112_230937.jpg

20180112_230921.jpg

20180113_001720.jpg

20180113_001639.jpg

20180113_001557.jpg

20180113_001251.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The measurements above are for vn, you can extrapolate them for va.

You need one bigger one and two small ones for violin BB.

The stabilizers (E) are for easy clamping, you can align it with one hand bc it doesn't swivel free.

 

KYC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saintjohn, Tommy : I hope you make these and try, thanks.

 

One more detail..

When you glue the small piece (12 mm ) to the  piece E, make sure the small piece align parallel with the clamp frame, more or less.

KYC

20180113_142323.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.