Jump to content
Maestronet Forums

Crimson0087

Members
  • Posts

    24
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Crimson0087's Achievements

Junior Member

Junior Member (2/5)

  1. I thought I posted this earlier but it didnt show up. On this template it states that A should be 136 mm basically from neck root to the end of the fingerboard. Do I need to increase this amount by the amount that it will be recessed into the violin body mortise? Also what is a typical depth for a mortise? neck.svg
  2. Well I hope tap tones are astrology lol. I got weight down to 72 but my M5 is 277
  3. How thin is too thin in any given area? I am afraid of going too thin and the violin breaking under pressure. Particularly how thin is too thin between the c bout where the pressure from the bridge is?
  4. I am starting to tune my plates. I believe I understand the concept but I see different sources for what the frequencies should be. Right now my top is close to 367 mode 5 and mode 2 is like 170. Is this good? This is a first violin so I just want an idea of what I should shoot for. Should I bother with mode 1? I read it should just be above 1/2 of mode 2? Also it's 79 grams before f holes and bass bar. Too heavy? What's too thin for area between c bouts it's mostly between 3-3.5
  5. Anyone know of a good supplier in north America for quarter sawn spruce and maple? I'm still learning so looking for cheap stuff but decent stuff..
  6. Oh my goodness I ordered the Dremel guide off stewmac and a 1.2 mm spiral down it bit and it's amazing! Why did I not do this from the start? I'll never go back! I did in 3 min on the back what took 3 hours on the top!
  7. The purfling cutter came from yinfente.com out of china. Also bought their thumb planes which actually worked quite well...but the blade on the purfling cutter was really bad and I'm not sure how I'm gonna go about sharpening it yet...
  8. So tell me what you guys think of this. My purfling channel is almost 2 mm wide which is even too wide for cello purfling...I was thinking about ripping some 2 mm think maple on band saw dying it black and gluing it in place...not perfect but then again this is my "learning" violin. Thoughts? Maybe next time I'll use a Dremel...
  9. So tell me what you guys think of this. My purfling channel is almost 2 mm wide which is even too wide for cello purfling...I was thinking about ripping some 2 mm think maple on band saw dying it black and gluing it in place...not perfect but then again this is my "learning" violin. Thoughts?
  10. I think cello purfling is wider? Should I order some cello purfling to use for this one?
  11. So I ordered purfling offline. It seems to be barely over a millimeter wide and 2mm deep. I used a purfling too that I ordered to mark the purfling then I used an exacto knife to carve along that marked line and used a purfling cleanout tool that I got off amazon that is supposedly ibex brand? Anyways. I dont know how but my purfling channel seems too wide. Videos I see online people have to hammer the purfling in and Mine slides in with way to much wiggle room. Is this a lost cause? I dont want to start over b/c I want to get a whole violin completed because I am sure I am going to make more mistakes along the way better to make them all on the same violin then attempt the second with that knowledge. Any ideas on ways I can make this "acceptable" to just finish it? Should I glue it in and fill in the space with epoxy? wood filler? I posted a pic along with a pic of tools I used.
  12. Crimson0087

    Glue

    Simple glue question. I don't want to use tight bond 3 again lol. Is the tight bond hide glue strong enough for these instruments or should I really be using traditional hide glue?
  13. This is very helpful as I used the form G as well!
  14. So I was unable to unglue the tight bond 3. Wish I had seen the post about baking it in water before I broke it apart lol. I just started over. But I'm okay with that because it gave me more practice on corner blocks and my corner blocks actually carved much easier this time. They aren't perfect but I'm not going for perfect this time ( and by perfect I mean beginner perfect lol which is still far from it) but I didn't want to spend 3 days on corners. Anyways thanks again.
×
×
  • Create New...