Mac1990

Members
  • Content Count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Mac1990

  • Rank
    Junior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Just checking in after a couple of days. I appreciate your guys input on this. Answers some questions and contradictory statements made by Mr. Sackman. Was never trying to imply my violin is anything more than a 20th century German violin, albeit a powerful sounding one which I enjoy. It’s nice to have a discussion sometimes and challenge published work. Thanks again.
  2. It seems as though I am going in circles. Take my violin out of the picture all together.If these violins were labelled as such in 1827 when he attended the exhibition would they not be considered Authentic Vuillaumes. Would there not be authentic vuillaumes somewhere today with that style of label given that he presented copies of the great artists of the time and put his label inside of them as it says in the book. Anyways I will leave it to rest as you guys keep thinking I am trying to say my violin is one of those. I am simply asking why this particular label JB Vuillaume No 170 etc is men
  3. I’m not referring to the photo in my original post I’m referring to the label mentioned in sackman’s book. It seems nobody is actually clicking on that link and reading that Vuillaume brought copies he had made himself to a exhibition in Paris.
  4. Obviously you guys didn’t read the link I sent from Nicholas Sackmans book that has the label which is on my violin JB Vuillaume No 170 Rue Croix des petit champs 18XX. This information came from three sources according to the works cited. What I am saying is where are the original authentic vuillaumes with this label as stated in the book! I’m not saying that mine is authentic I am saying why are there no authentic vuillaumes with this label if this author is confident enough to mention it in the first paragraph of his Vuillaume chapter with multiple sources dating back to 1889. Not sure
  5. So where are the originals with that label then? That is what confuses me. We have a published book that says there are original vuillaumes with that label.
  6. Well I do find it strange considering that the works cited for that paragraph include three scholarly references including Antoine Vidal 1889 la Lutherie et les luthiers. I’m not in any way saying that my violin or “fiddle” as someone pointed out no doubt due to my pickup attached, is a Vuillaume. However, it would seem like a stretch that a label was lifted from a actual Vuillaume and put on my German violin unless we are saying that this book published through actual research is incorrect in saying that the label is JB Vuillaume No 170 etc. The same as the one my fiddle has. Therefore the la
  7. That is what I suspected, German made. However, it is very strange that a professor of musicology from a respected university would publish a book including a chapter on Vuillaume within the opening paragraph mention the same label that is on my violin. It is not as if there are many fake labels such as this one as I’ve scoured the internet for this exact label and have found maybe two others with the exact same styling. If he was going to quote a incorrect label I would assume he would use the popular ones such as Jean baptiste Vuillaume a Paris rue croix des petit champs OR use the verified
  8. Can anyone explain this? https://themessiahviolin.uk/book/07 Chapter 7.pdf Chapter 7 of Nicholas Sackman’s The Messiah Violin: a reliable history is dedicated to Vuillaume. On page 1 he mentions violins with a label identical to mine. “Jean-Baptiste Vuillaume was born in 1798, in Mirecourt, which was then, as it still is today, a centre for string-instrument manufacture. Continuing in the trade of his father and grandfather,1 Vuillaume moved to Paris in 1818 to work for François Chanot. In 1821 he joined the workshop of Simon Lété, subsequently becoming his business partner. At the
  9. Photos provided. If anyone can take a look at them it would be greatly appreciated! Thanks again.
  10. I’ve been playing a violin labelled as a J.B Vuillaume for a number of years that sounds beautiful and regardless of origin or worth, I am happy with it. However, I have always wondered the origin of my suspected copy. I have attached a photograph of various Vuillaume labels that I have found. My violin has the style of the 3rd label down except it reads J.B Vuillaume No 170 Rue Croix des Petits Champs a Paris 1874. Can anyone tell me anything about this violin? I suspect that there are levels of quality as it relates to copies. In Vuillaumes case, a copy of a copy. It has been hard