ATStapley

New Members
  • Content Count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About ATStapley

  • Rank
    New Member
  1. Hi again, everyone! Thank you guys so much for your time with this. Duane-- your speaking of Homer mirrors everything I remember hearing about him. He sounded like truly an absolutely incredible man. I was never fortunate enough to meet him, though I was fortunate enough to see (and hear!) some of his other instruments and one of his quartet paintings. One of his violins had an almost haunting quality to the deeper notes--- it was lovely. I wish I would have recorded the conversation I had with the person I purchased this from-- there is so much that I may be misunderstanding or misremembering. However, I am fairly confident on my memory of a few details. One, as Bill stated, I am pretty sure that Homer traded for this instrument during his travels in Europe. It is very possible, however, that he redid the varnishing. I am also sure that the expert I took it to for a paid appraisal said that it was German made, and he either said 1930s or 1940s-- thinking back now, I don't think he considered anything on the outside of the violin at all, so my pictures are probably not helpful. He spent all of the time on identification with a dentist's mirror looking at the construction on the inside. Is there anything specific I would look for to identify the 30s or 40s German made instruments? Also, I figured this was not anything important-- but perhaps it is? The Guadagnini sticker on the inside has a dollop of varnish that fell on it at some point. Is that indicative of a revarnishing or just a mistake made during production? In the picture I uploaded-- it's a bit hard to see-- but you can see the spot of varnish if you peer straight through the f hole, covering a bit of the date.
  2. Interesting, thank you! It definitely fooled a quite reputable luthier in Salt Lake City, so I wonder what happened there. How recent is 'modern' with the fake you encountered?
  3. Hi everyone! Recently, I broke a peg It fully snapped, and was lodged into the pegbox. I had to take the other pegs out to get a good, safe angle to tap it out (gently!). I am now in the process of trying to find a luthier in the Philippines that can get me set backup and running again (because the sound post fell)! However, I realized while dealing with all of this how little i know about my instrument. Here is what I know about the providence: There was a doctor in Utah, Homer Clark, who followed his dream to, in addition to his medical career, became a luthier. During some world travels, he stumbled across a band with a violinist whom he enjoyed listening to, and apparently traded his instrument for the violinists then and there. This would, I believe, have been in the 70s or 80s. It then went with Dr. Clark and Dr. Clark's family until finally finding its way to me. I took it to a luthier for appraisal once, but the discussion was more about valuation than about anything else. In addition, I don't remember much about that discussion any more :/ I don't intend to sell the instrument. The label on the inside is a guadagnini 1773 label (so not very helpful). I am especially interested in age and location of crafting. I think the appraisal may have said 1930s German? I am not confident in that guess at all. The bridge was last set in 1973 (according to the date on the base of it) and there are no other markings of maintenance labeled. I assume that was the last time anything except for the strings were adjusted at all. Also, I have just realized I'm a dummy and forgot to take a picture of the whole back... It is a one piece maple back with little flaming, and if it would help with insight I am happy to include that picture in the morning! A few specific questions: First, in picture 7 below you can see a nail holding the neck in. Is that a thing that something that is normal or was the neck falling off and was fixed with that nail? Next, I believe that the purfling is real inlay and is not painted on-- I can see a change in grain direction when looking at it. However, in picture 8 it looks like the dark black part was "smudged" off, and yet the wood is still smooth and complete. What gives? Did the wood warp to fill the vacuum? Is it not actual purfling but is painted somehow? In picture 9, what are the three "stitches" that I can see through the end hole? In image 6 you can see strange diagonal cuts up the pegbox. What does that mean? Thank you for any thoughts or insight you might have!