Andreas Preuss

Members
  • Content Count

    1635
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Andreas Preuss

  1. Thanks for the excellent photo. I had a close look. Quite interesting. The valleys of the screw windings are round. If I am not mistaken, modern screws have triangular valleys from the cutting machine.
  2. Need to add screw eyelet making to my workshop repertoire.
  3. Hi Edi thanks for your enthusiasm in 'screwing up'! i read the article, didn't understand everything though. I'll let you know when the screw comes back. Cheers Andreas
  4. If there was insurance on the transport I would claim insurance money and then buy with its another fiddle.
  5. Thanks for the picture, Martin. Makes me wonder how we have to look on the whole thing. I don't think Voirin made the screws himself, so there is at least the possibility that he used different screws throughout his working life. In any case I think the screw must be very old.
  6. In other words the softer brass is hammered on the harder iron screw to mould the thread inside? Genius! this might be the reason why the pitch of the screw is so rough. This wouldn't be possible with a German DIN screw.
  7. Thanks, Martin. My l'archet books are now in storage. Just judging from the unusual pitch and how worn out the eyelet was I thought it should be an original screw.
  8. Thank you for your help, Jerry. I returned the bow to my customer with a temporary new screw and eyelet. He took the original screw with him so unfortunately I can't take measurements now.
  9. Because I Don't know much about bows, I hve no idea if the screw is original or not. In any case preserving things as they are seems to me the best ethic.
  10. Got unthreaded eyelets but not the right tap and I certainly don't have the equipment in my shop to make one. .
  11. Sounds all like a joke. it can't be repeated often enough,99 % of henleys contents are just rubbish. There are only 107 original entries written by him on American makers.
  12. Waiting for an answer from Paulus. I wished I could make it myself but I don't have a lathe on my shop.
  13. Does anyone know a manufacturer who makes eyelets which can be fitted to old bow screws? The screw of the Voirin bow fits to none of the commercial available eyelets. Top: inch pitch screw Bottom: Voirin screw
  14. Actually I made an experiment with thinning down a bridge but without checking the results on a sound spectrum. Si the impression just from comparing with hearing was that going down from 4.5 to 4.2' would give more edge to the sound, going further down to 4.0 would make the sound sharp -and still further a kind of raspy and on certain notes harder to control. i can't say however if this works on all violins the same way. My motivation was to find out how much I could alter the sound of my own violins to the demand of customers without doing massive alterations.
  15. How strict do you follow measurements, would be a question I'd be more interested in.
  16. You are a kind a sort of plane maniak, aren't you? Love it!
  17. Bisiach is one of the most abused name for mislabeling practice. Red flag.
  18. I heard that Greiner makes bridges thinner than standard rules would allow. However didn't see any of those bridges yet.
  19. There is no answer to your question without knowing what material you use what sort of sound you are aiming at with which kind of string and string angle and on what kind of fiddle the bridge stands. Like almost everything in violin making, experience should rule the numbers and not the other way around. Numbers which were fixed as rule in some workshops were mostly guidelines with some possible variations. Without experience a simple rule to follow is always to start too thick.
  20. Yep. I am living in a country where soon the mandatory retirement age will be raised to 99! Lol.
  21. Make it thinner to ease bending AND use a lower temperature. Actually half a joke half the truth. I think Strad didn't use a bending iron. Instead he soaked them in water first and then bend them on the mould. While drying it happens that the c rib cracks in that place and then it is too late. (Tried and tested myself) for this reason ribs are always thinned down to the minimum where there are narrow curves to ease bending with this method. However it is still difficult to bend a c rib with very deep flames. To my knowledge it happens to Strad only on deeply flamed maple rib material.