• Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About mendicus

  • Rank
    Senior Member
  • Birthday 07/31/1993

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    Banska Stiavnica

Recent Profile Visitors

3154 profile views
  1. Scroll looks to me like it is some fruitwood, maybe pear?
  2. In Slovakia almost all of makers sell their violins for 3000eur or less.
  3. Could you post photos of whole violin? Do you know what it is? Thanks
  4. Thanks, Does it mean that it was probably made around 1700-1730?
  5. While looking for info to help ID my violin with ribs let into back I have found interesting article about Turin makers at Tarisio: 'The earliest chittarieri known to have made violins in Turin were Henricus Cattenar (c.1620–1701), Fabrizio Senta (1629–1681) and Andrea Gatto (active 1660s). Cattenar was a native of Franconia in the Holy Roman Empire, while Senta and Gatto were natives of Piedmont. Little of their work survives today, but the earliest instruments reveal a strongly Flemish construction system, familiar also to the makers of the German states, which included ribs inset into channels in the back and one-piece necks and top blocks glued to an extended platform. It is a system that a maker trained in lute and guitar construction might adopt for the purpose of reproducing a Flemish violin. This method, with minor adjustments, remained the standard for violin construction in Turin until the arrival of G.B. Guadagnini in 1771.'
  6. LOB is 364mm, stop length 19,5-19,7cm,varnish where remains is very nice thick darker red with crackles( scroll), ribs are let into channel on back but I can't see plateau from through neck, there is chapel in pegbox. From what I found on web, because of ribs let into back it could be old Paris, Flemish or Turin(don't think it is old Fussen).LOB and chapel would point to Paris, ff more to Turin, varnish not sure, scroll doesn't look to me French. Or maybe I am all wrong.
  7. I agree it is shame when baroque instrument is modernised, especially in such original condition. I am big fan of baroque instruments and plan to have it restored retaining every original bit (fingerboard is most likely not original) and if possible I would like to not sell it.
  8. I have noticed now that those are not nails (or screws) but wooden dowels.
  9. I was searching on internet but couldn't find anything about such corner blocks. Is this violin made using inside mould or BoB?
  10. it was common on baroque violins, if I am not wrong even Strad or GdG did it that way
  11. Bought it from England, from outside ribs mitres looks like BoB but from inside I think it could be outside mould.Linings are let into corner blocks, original baroque neck nailed to block, notches on ffs are only marked, not cut through whole thickness of plate, wings on ffs are cut like Samuel Sygmuivfewbifwicz do it:). purfling is painted.There are 3 baroque pegs, paler one I think could be original from this violin.Could it be 18th century english? Is it possible to ID maker? Thanks
  12. I don't like them:). I wonder if they weren't originally from some gamba or lute
  13. I forgot to mention that purfling is painted, that is why I thought it is more likely Salzkammergut than Reichel. Did Reichel made violins without purfling? If it is Reichel, which one? I have found on internet that father and son had same name.
  14. Is this late 18th c. Salzkammergut violin or could it be Reichel? or something else? Thanks