Jump to content
Maestronet Forums

Jeny Mahon

Members
  • Posts

    348
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Jeny Mahon

  1. 3 hours ago, PhilipKT said:

    https://www.shopgoodwill.com/Item/128954539
     

    i am quite sure that the label is not original to this violin. Hard to tell anything about the bow, too. Someone may well wish they had their $850:back when all is said and done.

    I looked at that.  Whoever put that MA label in forgot to add a number and a date.  :lol:

    It's at $1,702 with 2 hours to go.  My prediction is $2,302.   I've come to recognize the bidder's handles and there's two bidding that will drive this to ridiculousness... as usual.  

  2. 38 minutes ago, Richf said:

    And what, may I ask, are those fillings repairing?

    :lol: Yeah I knew I phrased it wrong.  I should have asked, what are these?  So they're fillings?  I've seen repaired worm holes filled but these seem big for that.  Just wondering, in case I come across them again, I don't know if they are a part of the original construction or something else. 

  3. I had an Asa White fiddle years ago, which we strongly suspected was of German origin, varnished and labeled by Mr. White.  

    I humbly submit that this is not a White.   

    https://www.liveauctioneers.com/item/109411588_1856-ira-j-white-boston-44-violin

    My guess is it's also a German violin that somebody stuck a fake label in (the date looks like it was written last week) and the varnish is probably original from when it was made, maybe Markneukirchen pre 1920?  

    Anyway, I wanted to post it for educational purposes to see if I am right about any of my guesses :lol:  I know there are real White violins out there and I'd love to find one some day, so I'm always looking when they pop up.  

     

     

     

  4. https://www.christies.com/en/lot/lot-5622555

    SCHOOL OF ANTONIO STRADIVARI

    A VIOLIN, PROBABLY ITALY, CIRCA 1770

    Price realised USD 37,500

    Estimate

    USD 30,000 - USD 50,000

    Closed: 26 Nov 2012

    SCHOOL OF ANTONIO STRADIVARI
    A VIOLIN, PROBABLY ITALY, CIRCA 1770
    Labeled Antonius Stradivarius Cremonensis Faciebat Anno 1700, length of back: 13 15/16 in. (354 mm) with case (3)

    Lot Essay

    Certificate: Albert Hamma, Munich, September 9, 1933 (copy); J. Stern, New York, September 24, 1942
    Dendrochronology: John Topham, Redhill, UK, March 3, 2012. The tree-ring analysis report dates the youngest growth rings on the bass side of the top to the year 1752 and the treble side to 1766.

    Condition Report

    Top Treble: There is a repaired crack extending from the lower lobe of the treble f-hole down to the bottom edge. There are two repaired cracks extending 2 cm and 3 cm up from the saddle on the treble side as well as a repaired wing crack.
    Top Bass: There is a repaired crack extending 6 cm down from the upper bass edge near the neck block. There is a repaired crack running from the lower bass edge to just below the lower corner and a repaired crack extending 8 cm up from the saddle on the bass side.
    Back: There is a repaired crack running from the lower treble edge to the treble C-bout and two repaired crack extending off the crack to the center seam. There is a repaired crack running from the from the center seam to the lower bout on the bass side just below the corner and a repaired crack running 5 cm parallel to the center seam on the bass side.
    Sides: There is a repaired crack extending from the back to the table on the upper bass bout near the neck block. There are two repaired cracks, extending 5 cm and 2 cm, through the upper treble rib and a 5 cm long repaired crack running through the treble C-bout.
    Scroll: The neck has been grafted and the pegholes bushed.
    Diagram is available on request.

    The instrument is setup and in playing condition

  5. 8 hours ago, jacobsaunders said:

    Yeah, strange. I wonder what it will be tomorrow

    Now it shows just the one bid.  Maybe somebody was reading this and withdrew their bid! :lol: I've bid on things in the past that I didn't win, only to have the auction house offer it to me after the auction ended because the winner backed out for some reason.  

     

     

  6. 2 minutes ago, Strad O Various Jr. said:

    Looks revarnished

    Yes! I was immediately suspicious of the varnish.  Most of these aren't that color.  It's not bad though, I've seen much worse revarnishing jobs :lol:  And the scroll has shading that the rest doesn't, so I almost wonder if it belongs... but that tiny button, I don't know.  It's weird. 

  7. 8 minutes ago, Violadamore said:

    IMHO, some sort of "Saxon" trade fiddle, but with a few oddities, like the button, and the scroll flutes.   Any label?  If the plastic chinrest says "Western Germany" underneath, I'd suspect the violin was made post WW 2 by refugees who weren't fully settled in yet.

    No label or any sign that one was ever in there.  The inside is so clean, maybe somebody re-graduated it but I can't really tell.  I don't have the tools to take the chinrest off so I don't mess with it.  I leave that for my friend when I drag it into his shop :)

  8. I'm probably much too happy to have nabbed this one for $26!  The listing photos were horrible but I thought it looked in decent shape so I got it.  For $26 I figured I could hang it on the wall or make a clock.  It came with a trashed Glasser bow in a cheap plastic case. 

    I've been bored lately so I took WAY too many photos of it in various lighting... I need the practice!  I assume it will be easily identifiable from the first one. 

    I assume Saxon... also what's up with that teeny tiny button?  I think I see a notch on the bottom rib, which is 2-piece.  There's a pin also.  Back is 355 mm neck is 130.  It is overall rather delicate size-wise.

    Hit me with your best shots!  $26?  $260?  Wall hanger / clock / dustbin?  :lol:

     

     

    1.jpg

    2.jpg

    3.jpg

    5.jpg

    6.jpg

    7.jpg

    9.jpg

    10.jpg

    11.jpg

    12.jpg

    13.jpg

    14.jpg

    15.jpg

    16.jpg

    17.jpg

    18.jpg

    19.jpg

    20.jpg

    21.jpg

    22.jpg

    23.jpg

    24.jpg

    25.jpg

  9. Well... they met the reserve with $2,100 so somebody must think it's worth fixing.  I'm tempted to ask for a condition report.  I mean yeah that looks quite broken but maybe it's a scratch or... not all the way through, or... OK it's broken.  Sad face. :(

    What I want to know is why would somebody treat their bow so badly as to cause that damage.  

  10. 2 minutes ago, PhilipKT said:

    Thank you. Also aren’t most French stamps upside down?

    I've often thought about that... it makes me wonder if all non-French bows are the ones stamped upside down!  Maybe we're looking at them and photographing them wrong?  :lol: Considering the values of fine French bows, I tend to think they're the ones doing it right!

  11. I imagine things at T2 are there for a reason, which ones we don't know... Not that they aren't quality instruments or not worth purchasing, but they aren't listed in the "fine" auctions for one reason or another.  It could just be a question of timing, maybe somebody wants to sell something sooner rather than wait for the fine auctions. Or maybe somebody has stock that has sat at the shop for 15 years that they want to unload.  Basically it's up to the buyer to evaluate the quality, what provenance is provided, and make their own decision as to what they are willing to pay. 

×
×
  • Create New...