Jump to content
Maestronet Forums

tango

Members
  • Content Count

    1055
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About tango

  • Rank
    Enthusiast

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Hi Thanks Jim for the research of Nathan's post. And thanks Nathan for explanation. I will try after enhancing my tools.
  2. Hi Nathan Do you say that I can make the center joint with my #5 stanley? I have a little stanley low angle plane for the second stage (little catenary) I am working on the Stanley reducing the gap behind the iron but it is a very slow and hard work. I use #60 sand paper for the moment and then will grow up to #120 - #240 and finaly to #400. I made aceptable joints on violins and violas but on cellos ...mmm for the moment they win !!! I stopped the built of the cello until set up correctly the tools. Thanks Nathan for the advice, always gentle. Regards Tango
  3. Hi Muswell Thank you for tell me this measure. My big wooden plane was flattened by a serious carpenter some years ago, so the soil is ok. The only work now would be to fill the gap. Thanks to all for replies Regards Tango
  4. How much milimeters must be in this type of wooden plane from iron to the beginning of the mouth? Used only for center joints. Now is 8,5 mm
  5. more... The space ahead in my big wooden plane iron is very large (8,5 mm aprox) Is this a problem?
  6. Hi all That plane is a #5 Stanley. The gap is little but I would like to enhance that. Meanwhile, I rescued a 66 cm old wooden plane I flattened some years ago but abandoned because I felt easiest to use a modern one. The wedge and the subtle strokes to the iron confused me . So now I sharpened the old blade and it worked better this time (may be I am the problem ? Who knows). I feel the weight help some. For the moment I will learn to use this big wooden plane because I have to make a cello center joint. Thanks all for coments Regards Tango
  7. Hi How flat must be a plane sole for center joint wood work? This plane have a gap less than 0,08 mm. This 0,08mm is the thinnest metal sheet I have to measure and I can´t pass through the gap. The light seem as it would be higer but not. Must I continue flattening the sole as I can?
  8. Well . I see that underestimate the temperature. About density: I saw when waiting a while for gluing, the glue became dense so I added more water controlling the density with a drop over a piece of paper and spreading with a finger. Does your glue lose water if it takes too long to work? I am guessing that my glue lose a lot of water due to the high temp I used. May be?
  9. OK Density and temperature: two points I must control better. Thanks
  10. How important is the temperature of glue? I know that it must be 72° C approx but surely I heat more . I guess 80°
  11. Hi I dilute "by eye" the glue
  12. David and Nathan. The weak joint mentioned in the previous post looks well. So I was thinking about the way I prepared the glue or the density not the clamping. I don´t know. Regards both Tango
  13. Hi Some time ago I had some trouble gluing a cello centre joint and don't know what happened because the joint resulted weak. Do you size the joint before gluing? Regards Tango
  14. Hi Nathan I mean wide. Well, it will be less wider :( Thanks
  15. Hi I am making my first cello in a Strad B form My corners are 8.75 mm . I see that a little wide. How much is the average for this model, could be 8/7,5 mm ? Thanks in advance Tango
×
×
  • Create New...