Jump to content
Maestronet Forums

Jim Williams

Members
  • Posts

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Jim Williams's Achievements

New Member

New Member (1/5)

  1. I believe the standard technique against woodworm in instruments is to flood the infestation with an appropriate liquid killer. Does anybody have another method available such as fumagation?
  2. I have a problem on most of my instruments when tuning the plates. I find that when I reach the prescribed pitch for a back or front ,the thicknesses are always still too thick. When I reduce further to make the plates more flexible and the correct thickness, the pitch ends up a tone or so lower than it should be. When tapping the plate I notice that holding it at the very top gives a note about a fifth different from the one you get when holding the plate about half way down the upper bout. This lower positioning , I am told, is the correct one but results for me in a low final pitch. I can,of course ,still obtain the required difference between the plates as they both end up low! Anybody any suggestions?
  3. : : I'm not sure I'll be answereing your question correctly, but if you are referring to pin holes this may be cused by a combination of things. : : If you are using abrasives with a vehicle (like oil) to even off the lower finish, the varnish may be "skating" on anything left over on the surface. Pin holes also occur if the varnish is thinned out too much. : I agree with Jeffery, you can remedy this by either very carefully wiping off the surface with lots of paper towels perhaps using some flour to help absorb any excess oil. Another approach is to use a drying oil like raw walnut or raw linseed oil as the lubricant, you still need to wipe it all off but a little bit left on the surface wont wreak havok with it. There may be other causes having to do with electrostatic charges inherent in some varnishes but they tend to pimple rather than cavitate. : Oded Kishony :Perhaps as an addition to my original comment I should say that although all of my coats of varnish are thinned down, the final clear coats tend to be thicker than the colour coats so that i have a reasonable thickness for final rubbing down. Perhaps this is the problem which causes the "orange-peel" effect. If i revert to very thin coats though I think I shall need five or six rather than two coats. Do Jeffrey and Oded agree? Jim Williams
×
×
  • Create New...