Richf

Members
  • Content count

    1590
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Richf

  • Rank
    Enthusiast

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

6506 profile views
  1. "Just about every time I see a photo of an American violin maker, they always seem to be wearing a checked shirt." You mean like this?
  2. Hill Star

    Very nice shot, Glenn. A beautiful photo for your next book jacket? Richard
  3. Case ID - as the case may be

    "......early machine made screws lead me to a date in the English Regency period 1810 - 1840." Not really a case question, Glenn, but what do you find distinctive about the screws? Have you pulled anything similar out of other datable cases? Richard
  4. A well cured Saxon Hamm? Maybe so!

    FWIW, I had a nice Saxon violin years ago that Bill Monical had identified as "Hamm family." That's as close as he could get. It was labeled as a Jais. Very nice playing and nice looking instrument. As I recall, it had BOB construction, the integral neck had been replaced with a mortised neck block, and the head may have been a replacement. (I wasn't sufficiently knowledgeable back then to look for the presence or shape of corner blocks). Similar to the subject violin? Richard
  5. I don't know if this will help, but.... the shop catalogs compiled in Vol. 2 of Ehrhardt's Identification and Price Guide lists a couple violins by Carl Sandner in 1965, along with a picture of Carl and the violin labels. The catalog attributes the violins to "Mittenwald / Karwendel Mountains," but notes that he comes from Schonbach and is related to that line of makers. This Carl is probably the same guy listed in Jalovec as a 20th century maker named Karl Sandner. Good luck!
  6. By coincidence I was admiring some photos of a G. Fiorini violin this afternoon that seemed to have this feature on the bass side of the top (photo edited by me just to show the upper bout). I had thought it was an indication of a really good wood choice. I had always thought that the presence of distinct "bear claws" said something of the density of the wood. So that thinking is all wrong, right?
  7. string length and after length

    Very investing to see the extra long after length on the Heifetz Guarnere. Perhaps also interesting that that was one of the first things changed when the violin went out on loan to the San Francisco Symphony. Richard
  8. A Beautiful Case

    Glenn, Dimitri's apostle case is not the one shown in your book "Art & History of Violin Cases," right? Can I assume that that case along with your latest acquisition will be in the second edition? How's that coming along? Richard
  9. Ha! I thought that ship sailed 2 years ago. And, yes, mine does look very much like the one that Blackface posted. I'll call it East Vienna.
  10. Wilhelm August Hammig

    Have you checked the contents of the recent book from Wolfgang Meyer, Berliner Geigenbau ?
  11. Antiquing vs. Real Age ??

    Thanks, Bruce. Nice to have some confirmation on that. But it sure makes it more difficult to guess the age.
  12. Antiquing vs. Real Age ??

    Not sure if the fake grafting lines show up well, but here's a photo of the scroll. Since the violin is labeled Stradivarius, I guess you're never too old to want to look older. I just got wondering, what if any other features of "age" might be faked.
  13. Antiquing vs. Real Age ??

    I confess that I often confuse clever antiquing with the real effects of age, especially when the antiqued instrument is an old one. Case in point, this old Germanic violin. Features that I would otherwise attribute to age and use on this include: crackling in the finish (in areas that wouldn't normally be worn off), shrinkage in the top plate that necessitated moving and patching one of the lower bout ribs, wear on the scroll (treble side) and corners, and bow wear on the C bout. And attributable to antiquing, the head on this violin has been scored to give the appearance of grafting, although much of that scoring is now worn off. Also, if super old, I would have expected the peg holes to have been bushed by now. If I assume the fake graft was done when the violin was new, should I also assume the extensive crackling in the finish and the worn scroll were an original feature, too? (FWIW I assume this is a Saxon violin, mid 19th century -- abbreviated fluting on the scroll, two-piece lower ribs, centering notch in the backplate -- although I would be happy to be wrong.) Thanks for any comments. Richard
  14. M. Nebel & Bro / New York

    Ha! And he does it so well. Much appreciated.